Free Consultations 303-830-0880
[…] According to the report, the man was riding his bike, when a car pulled near him, almost hitting him. The cyclist then got off his bike, pulled out a 10-inch knife and began to kick and hit the car's windows trying to break them so he could get in. The driver and passenger escaped and no arrests have been made yet. If this had occurred in Colorado, the cyclist would likely be facing charges for Menacing and Criminal Mischief.

Arapahoe County Definition of Menacing in a Road Rage

The Arapahoe County, Colorado law definition of Menacing – C.R.S. 18-3-206 – is:

“(1) A person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Menacing is a class 3 misdemeanor, but, it is a class 5 felony if committed:

(a) By the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon; or

(b) By the person representing verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon.”

Definition of Road Rage Harassment in Douglas and Adams County

The Adams and Douglas County, Colorado law definition of Harassment – C.R.S. 18-9-111(1)(a) and (h) – is:

“(1) A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she: