Free Consultations 303-830-0880
[…] Menacing is a class 3 misdemeanor, but, it is a class 5 felony if committed:

(a) By the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon; or

(b) By the person representing verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon.”

Definition of Road Rage Harassment in Douglas and Adams County

The Adams and Douglas County, Colorado law definition of Harassment – C.R.S. 18-9-111(1)(a) and (h) – is:

“(1) A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she:

(a) Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects him to physical contact; or

(h) Repeatedly insults, taunts, challenges, or makes communications in offensively coarse language to, another in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response.”

If the physical contact becomes more intense, Third Degree Assault can be charged.

Reckless Endangerment Definition in Jefferson County

The Jefferson County, Colorado law definition of Reckless Endangerment – C.R.S. 18-3-208 – is: